Results of the competition "Urban Spaces" in Lodz.

results of the competition

November 2022

organizer

Office of the Architect of the City of Lodz

location

Lodz

description
On November 25, we learned the results of the "Urban Spaces" architectural and urban planning competition organized by the Office of the Architect of the City of Lodz in cooperation with the Institute of Architecture and Urban Planning of the Technical University of Lodz.
Its goal, as emphasized by the organizers, is to improve the quality of public spaces and, consequently, the quality of life, living and enjoyment of the center of Lodz.
The task facing the participants was to create a proposal to improve the quality of selected urban areas by creating unique and multifunctional public spaces, taking into account, among other things, the historical character of Lodz and solutions to prevent the occurrence of the phenomenon of urban heat islands. Submissions were accepted in three categories for three urban locations: category I: pocket park (for the plot at the intersection of A. Struga-Wólczańska streets), category II: urban courtyard (for the courtyard at 113 Piotrkowska Street), category III: green walls at intra-quarter breakthroughs (for the breakthrough between S. Moniuszki and J. Tuwima along with the yard located at 86 Piotrkowska Street and between R. Traugutta, J. Tuwima, J. Kilińskiego and H. Sienkiewicza streets).
The Competition Jury, chaired by Marek Janiak (Architect of the City of Lodz) and composed of: Beata Konieczniak (Deputy Chairman, Deputy Director of the Office of the City Architect in the Department of Planning and Economic Development of the City of Lodz), Marek Lisiak (Referee, Chief Specialist in the City Development Team in the Office of the City Architect in the Department of Planning and Economic Development of the City of Lodz), Magdalena Talar-Wiśniewska (Director of the City Urban Planning Studio in Lodz), Małgorzata Kasprowicz (Director of the Department of Urban Planning and Architecture in the Department of Planning and Economic Development of the City of Lodz Office), Natalia Olszewska (Acting Head of the Department of Urban Partnership in the City of Lodz Office), Natalia Olszewska (Acting Head of the Department of Urban Planning and Economic Development in the City of Lodz Office).Acting Head of the Public-Private Partnership Unit in the Project Management Department of the Department of Strategy and Economic Development of the City of Lodz. The discussion was chaired by Natalia Olszewska (acting Head of the Public-Private Partnership Department of the Project Management Department of the Strategy and Development Department of the City of Lodz Office), Aleksandra Stępień (Lodz Voivodeship Historic Preservation Officer), Anna Wierzbicka (Director of the Environmental Shaping Department of the Ecology and Climate Department of the City of Lodz Office), Małgorzata Kryzińska (Director of the Board of Urban Greenery), Paweł Jendrachowicz (representative of the Ombudsman for the Disabled, without the right to vote), Adriana Cieślak-Arkuszewska (Society of Polish Town Planners), prof. Marek Pabich (Director of the Institute of Architecture and Urban Planning at the Technical University of Łódź), Prof. Marek Sak (academic teacher at the Academy of Fine Arts in Łódź), Marta Mucha (Secretary, Chief Specialist in the City Development Team in the Office of the City Architect in the Department of Planning and Economic Development of the City of Łódź), Łukasz Kolasa (Secretary, Sub-Inspector in the City Development Team in the Office of the City Architect in the Department of Planning and Economic Development of the City of Łódź) granted a total of seven awards. The Łódź Regional Chamber of Architects of the Republic of Poland and the Łódź Branch of the Association of Polish Architects declined to appoint their representatives to the jury.
In category I, the first prize was awarded (to Rafal Stemporowski from Szczecin) and two third prizes (to the duo Natalia Dembinska and Franciszek Brzezinski from Lodz and Weronika Skwara and Julia Resiak from Strawczyn), while in category II, in turn, two second prizes were awarded (to the team composed of: Julia Nikodem, Paulina Konsek, Bartosz Plaza from Strzebin and for Marcin Sztajerowski from the Staam Architekt studio in Lodz) and two third prizes (for the team composed of: Milena Stefaniuk, Adam Szebesczyk and Adrianna Ślebocka from Lodz, and the duo Marta Mocek and Katarzyna Mocek from Zalbki). In category III, prizes were not awarded.
According to the regulations, the payment of cash prizes to participants implies the acquisition by the organizer of the awarded architectural and urban planning concepts and the transfer to it of the author's economic rights to the competition works.

First Prize in Category I: pocket park

Rafal Stemporowski

Third Prize in Category I: pocket park

Natalia Dembinska, Franciszek Brzezinski

Third Prize in Category I: pocket park

Weronika Skwara, Julia Resiak

Second Prize in category II: urban backyard

Marcin Sztajerowski, Staam Architekt

Second Prize in category II: urban backyard

Julia Nikodem, Paulina Konsek, Bartosz Plaza

Third Prize in category II: urban backyard

Marta Mocek, Katarzyna Mocek

Third Prize in category II: urban backyard

Milena Stefaniuk, Adam Szebesczyk, Adrianna Slebocka

The vote has already been cast

Interior trends 2023
Interior trends 2023
PZU Park
PZU Park
INSPIRATIONS
Ascale sinters - the ideal solution for countertops, furniture and cladding
Versati heat pumps by GREE - efficient and economical home heating or cooling
Green roofs by ZIDA